Telecommunications Mobile Network Wireless Market Research News

Global optical interconnect industry scrutinized in new research

Global Optical Interconnect Market is accounted for $3.79 billion in 2015 and is expected to reach $13.52 billion by 2022 growing at a CAGR of 19.9% from 2015 to 2022

- Agency -.

Summary

Growing demand for data security, increasing communication bandwidth and rising mobile cloud computing applications are adding up towards the development of the market across the globe. However, huge investment and sluggish commercialization of optical interconnection related technologies are some restraints restricting the market size.

Moreover, the future opportunity for the market lies in growing demand for higher ethernet speed and comprehensive attempt to develop connectivity’s.

Request a Sample Report @ www.wiseguyreports.com/sample-requ…outlook-2016-2022

North America commanded the largest market share in the global market due to vast internet penetration.

- Agency -.

In addition, existence of massive internet based business like Google and Facebook among others have been a major growth driver for the market in this region. Asia Pacific is the fastest growing market due to rising technological advancements.

Some of the key players participating in this market include Lumentum Holdings Inc., Fujitsu Ltd., Amphenol FCI (AFCI), Broadcom Limited, Acacia Communications Inc., Molex, LLC, Finisar Corporation, Infinera Corporation, Juniper Networks, Inc., TE Connectivity Ltd., Sumitomo Electric Industries, Ltd., Oclaro, Inc., Mellanox Technologies, Ltd., Dow Corning and Intel Corp.

Applications Covered: 
• Telecommunication 
• Data Communication 
o High-Performance Computing (HPC) 
o Data Center

Fiber Modes Covered: 
• Single-Mode Fiber 
• Multi-Mode Fiber 
o Graded Index Multi-Mode Fiber 
o Step Index Multi-Mode Fiber

Interconnect Levels Covered: 
• Metro & Long Haul Optical Interconnect 
• Chip- & Board-Level Interconnect 
• Board-To-Board and Rack-Level Optical Interconnect

Products Covered: 
• Optical Engines 
• Silicon Photonics 
• Optical Transceivers 
• Connectors 
o MPO/MTP Connectors 
o SC Connectors 
o ST Connectors 
o LC Connectors 
• Cable Assemblies 
o Multi-Source Agreement 
o Outdoor Cable Assemblies 
o Active Optical Cables 
o Outdoor Cable Assemblies 
• PIC-Based Interconnects 
• Free Space Optics, Fiber and Waveguides

Regions Covered: 
• North America 
o US 
o Canada 
o Mexico 
• Europe 
o Germany 
o France 
o Italy 
o UK 
o Spain 
o Rest of Europe 
• Asia Pacific 
o Japan 
o China 
o India 
o Australia 
o New Zealand 
o Rest of Asia Pacific 
• Rest of the World 
o Middle East 
o Brazil 
o Argentina 
o South Africa 
o Egypt

What our report offers: 
- Market share assessments for the regional and country level segments 
- Market share analysis of the top industry players 
- Strategic recommendations for the new entrants 
- Market forecasts for a minimum of 7 years of all the mentioned segments, sub segments and the regional markets 
- Market Trends (Drivers, Constraints, Opportunities, Threats, Challenges, Investment Opportunities, and recommendations) 
- Strategic recommendations in key business segments based on the market estimations 
- Competitive landscaping mapping the key common trends 
- Company profiling with detailed strategies, financials, and recent developments

Enquire about report www.wiseguyreports.com/enquiry/826…outlook-2016-2022

Table of Contents

1 Executive Summary 2 Preface 
 2.1 Abstract 
 2.2 Stake Holders 
 2.3 Research Scope 
 2.4 Research Methodology 
2.4.1 Data Mining 
2.4.2 Data Analysis 
2.4.3 Data Validation 
2.4.4 Research Approach 
 2.5 Research Sources 
2.5.1 Primary Research Sources 
2.5.2 Secondary Research Sources 
2.5.3 Assumptions 3 Market Trend Analysis 
 3.1 Introduction 
 3.2 Drivers 
 3.3 Restraints 
 3.4 Opportunities 
 3.5 Threats 
 3.6 Application Analysis 
 3.7 Product Analysis 
 3.8 Emerging Markets 
 3.9 Futuristic Market Scenario 


8 Global Optical Interconnect Market, By Product 
 8.1 Introduction 
 8.2 Optical Engines 
 8.3 Silicon Photonics 
 8.4 Optical Transceivers 
 8.5 Connectors 
8.5.1 MPO/MTP Connectors 
8.5.2 SC Connectors 
8.5.3 ST Connectors 
8.5.4 LC Connectors 
 8.6 Cable Assemblies 
8.6.1 Multi-Source Agreement 
8.6.1.1 CDFP 
8.6.1.2 CXP 
8.6.1.3 CFP 
8.6.1.4 QSFP 
8.6.1.5 Other Cable Assemblies 
8.6.2 Outdoor Cable Assemblies 
8.6.3 Active Optical Cables 
8.6.4 Outdoor Cable Assemblies 
 8.7 PIC-Based Interconnects 
 8.8 Free Space Optics, Fiber and Waveguides 

 …..

Access report  @ www.wiseguyreports.com/checkout?cu…;report_id=826998

 

News From

Wise Guy Reports - Market ResearchWise Guy Reports
Category: Market Research Publishers and RetailersCompany profile: Wise Guy Reports understand how essential statistical surveying information is for your organization or association. Therefore, we have associated with the top publishers and research firms all specialized in specific domains, ensuring you will receive the most reliable and up to date research data available. We also provide COTS (Commercial off the Shelf) business sector reports as custom exploration agreeing your particular needs. Our Market Research Reports and Consulting Services  ...