Telecommunications Mobile Network Wireless Market Research News

Optical transceiver market illuminated by new report

Optical transceiver market illuminated by new report

The optical transceiver market was valued at USD 2.71 Billion in 2015 and is expected to reach USD 6.87 Billion by 2022, at a CAGR of 13.5% between 2016 and 2022. The most significant factor driving the optical transceiver market is the increasing Internet penetration and data traffic which, in turn, is leading to the rise in demand for optical transceivers.

- Advertising -

According to the new market research report on the "Optical Transceiver Market by Form Factor (SFF, SFP, QSFP, CFP, XFP, and CXP), Data Rate (1G, 10G, 40G, and 100G), Distance, Wavelength (850nm, 1310nm, and 1550nm), Application (Telecom, Data Center, and Enterprise), & Geography - Global Forecast to 2022", the optical transceiver market is expected to be valued at USD 6.87 Billion by 2022, growing at a CAGR of 13.5% between 2016 and 2022. The most significant factor driving the optical transceiver market is the increasing Internet penetration and data traffic.

Growing demand for smartphones and other connecting devices and mainstream adoption of cloud computing are the other factors driving the growth of the optical transceiver market.  

Browse 64 market data Tables and 59 Figures spread through 161 Pages and in-depth TOC on "Optical Transceiver Market - Global Forecast to 2022"
www.marketsandmarkets.com/Market-R…et-161339599.html

- Advertising -

QSFP, QSFP+, QSFP14, and QSFP28 form factors collectively hold largest share of optical transceiver market

The QSFP, QSFP+, QSFP14, and QSFP28 form factor, though expected to grow at rate less than few other transceivers, accounted for the largest share of the optical transceiver market 2016. This is mainly because these transceivers are perfect for major transceiver applications such as high-density signal transmission in data centers, high-performance computing, high-speed data processing, and VoIP, among others.

Download PDF Brochure at www.marketsandmarkets.com/pdfdownload.asp?id=161339599

SFP+ and SFP28 form factors expected to grow at the highest rate

The SFP+ and SFP28 transceivers are expected to grow at the highest rate during the forecast period. This can be attributed to the high market size of SFP+ and SFP28 transceivers in terms of volume in 2016, along with major applicability in increasing the versatility of the network used for many applications such as data centers, cloud computing, and others.

The Americas is the major consumer of the optical transceiver market

The Americas is expected to account for the largest share in 2016 of the total optical transceiver market. The Americas is home to many established data centers and cloud providers companies.

growing demand for data communication; increased demand for communication devices such as smartphones, tablets, and VoIP equipment; growing wearable devices; and growing data center applicability made the optical transceiver market to grow exponentially in the Americas.

Report: www.marketsandmarkets.com/.asp?id=161339599

The report also profiles the most promising players in the optical transceiver market. The competitive landscape of the market presents a very interesting picture where a large number of big and small players have become a force to reckon with.

The key players in the optical transceiver market are Finisar Corp. (U.S.), Accelink Technologies Co., Ltd.

(China), Lumentum Holdings Inc. (U.S.), Oclaro, Inc. (U.S.), Sumitomo Electric Industries, Ltd.

(Japan), Foxconn Electronics Inc. (Taiwan), NeoPhotonics Corp. (U.S.), Fujitsu Optical Components Ltd.

(Japan), Reflex Photonics Inc. (Canada), and Source Photonics Inc. (U.S.), among others

 

News From

MarketsandMarkets™ - Business ResearchMarketsandMarkets™
Category: Market Research Publishers and RetailersCompany profile: MarketsandMarkets™ provides quantified B2B research on 30,000 high growth niche opportunities/threats which will impact 70% to 80% of worldwide companies’ revenues. Currently servicing 5000 customers worldwide including 80% of global Fortune 1000 companies as clients. Almost 75,000 top officers across eight industries worldwide approach MarketsandMarkets™ for their painpoints around revenues decisions. Our 850 fulltime analyst and SMEs at MarketsandMarkets™ are tracking global high growth ...